--

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on and is effective as of November 2, 2020.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, OR TO ANY CHANGES WE MAY SUBSEQUENTLY MAKE TO IT, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY STOP ACCESSING THE WEBSITE.

This is the web site operated by or for Clearsense, LLC (the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the use and disclosure of information, including personal information, we obtain online from users of this website located at https://www.clearsense.com (collectively the “Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy does not govern the collection, use and disclosure of information, including personally identifiable information, we may obtain through any other means.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect information from you that you provide to us on or through the Website. For example, you might be asked to voluntarily give your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, company name, title, and/or other information when you (i) ask us to contact you, (ii) request a demo, (iii) ask us to send you certain information or material, or (iv) download certain information or material from the Website, or when you otherwise contact us through the Website. We also collect information about your activity on the Website, including usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through use of cookies. In addition, we may collect and store information about the online activities of our visitors on an aggregate basis.

2. Types of Personal Information We May Collect on the Website

We may collect information about your online use of the Website each time you use the Website, such as what kind of information you reviewed, what portions of the Website you visited, how long you spent on the Website, and what information you downloaded.

When you request information from us or seek to download a white paper, report, or other information from the Website, you may be required to provide us with your name, email address, street address including city, state, and zip code, telephone number, company name, and title, and we may allow you to provide us with additional information.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • To contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you.

4. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information collected through your use of the Website to: (a) our affiliates; (b) third parties to provide you with information or materials you specifically request; (c) our service providers providing services to us; or (d) as otherwise specifically permitted in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your personal information collected through your use of the Website to unrelated third parties: (i) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process received by us; (ii) to enforce our Terms and Conditions or to protect our rights; (iii) to protect the safety of others, including other users of the Website; or (iv) with your consent in a particular instance.

We do not sell or transfer the personal information of our Website users to third parties to allow them to directly market such third party goods or services to our users.

5. Children’s Privacy and Age Limitations for the Website

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information, personal or otherwise, to or through the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website, or through any of its features, request a demo, white paper, report, or other information, or otherwise provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us by email at notice@clearsense.com, by mail at 13901 Sutton Park Dr. S, Ste 101, Jacksonville FL 32224, or by phone at (904) 452-5306.

Please also see the additional disclosures in Section 8 below captioned “Additional Notices to California Residents — Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old”.

6. Use of Cookies

Like many websites, the Website uses “cookies”, which are small data files that websites store, access, and maintain on users’ personal computers during the exchange of data between the browser and the website. Among other things:

Cookies enable a website to identify a user’s browser as a previous visitor by means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit;

Cookies assist us in collecting information on the pages of our Website that you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate for use on the Website;

If you are browsing the Website, a cookie identifies your browser and Website user ID and the internet protocol address of your computer or other access devices; and

If you request information from us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a “session” is a single visit by you to our Website).

7. California Do-Not-Track Disclosure

At this time, the Website is not set up to honor web browser do-not-track settings.

8. Additional Notices to California Residents

Information on Marketing Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at Clearsense, 13901 Sutton Park Dr. S, Ste 101, Jacksonville FL 32224.

Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old

If you are a user under 18 years of age and reside in California, you may request and obtain removal of, content or information that you have posted on the Website. You may send us any such requests by one of the following methods: (i) by email (writing “Privacy Policy – Removal Request” in the subject line) at notice@clearsense.com; or (ii) by writing to us at Clearsense, 13901 Sutton Park Dr. S, Ste 101, Jacksonville FL 32224. We will review the request and respond promptly. You should be aware that a request to remove content or information posted by you on the Website does not ensure or require complete or comprehensive removal of such content or information from our databases.

9. Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites, applications, and services maintained by third parties that may not follow this Privacy Policy. These other websites, applications, and services may use cookies, collect information, and use and disclose information in ways that are different from the way in which we use and disclose the information collected through the Website. Our Privacy Policy only governs information collected on or through the Website. When linking to another website, you should read that website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for any information provided or made available to a third party by you on or through any third party website, or any use or disclosure thereof by any third party.

10. Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and any modifications made will be effective immediately upon posting, so you should check this page periodically for any changes. We will post at the top of this Privacy Policy the date that modifications were last made, which should alert you to any changes since your last visit to the Website. Your continued use of the Website is your agreement to the revised Privacy Policy.

11. Assignment

We may assign our rights and duties under this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, our rights in information collected through the Website, to any third party at any time without notice to you, and such assignment rights shall include the ability to make an assignment in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, divestiture or liquidation of all or part of our business or assets related to the Website, all or substantially all of our business or assets, or as part of any reorganization or restructuring of our business.

12. Your Questions and Concerns

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please send us an email (writing “Privacy Policy” in the subject line) at notice@clearsense.com. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly investigate any concerns.